Sarodj Bertin

Biography

Birth Name: Sarodj Bertin Durocher

Born: April 11, 1986 in Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Sarodj Bertin Durocher is a Haitian actress, lawyer, best known as a beauty pageant contestant. Bertin was born in Haiti, and is the daughter of Mireille Durocher and Jean Bertin. Bertin’s mother, who was a lawyer and an outspoken critic of then president Jean-Bertrand Aristide, was murdered on March 28, 1995 in Port-au-Prince.[1] She was shot in broad daylight while being driven by a client, Eugene "Junior" Baillergeau, away from the U.S. military’s Camp Democracy headquarters. Baillergeau, who was killed along with Durocher Bertin, was in litigation with the U.S. military over damages a U.S. helicopter had allegedly done to his private plane. After her mother’s murder, she was sent to the Dominican Republic where she grew up in exile.[2] In the Dominican Republic, she learned Spanish and English, in addition to her native French and Haitian Creole.[2] Between 2003 and 2010, she studied law in Universidad Iberoamericana (UNIBE) and Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra (PUCMM), and is currently a human rights lawyer.[3] She has worked for the International Alliance for Haiti’s Recovery.

« Back to Sarodj Bertin's filmography